Past Dates

Conductor at the Bergische Symphoniker for “Jugend Brilliert” 20th March, Theater Marl

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1

Rodrigo – Guitar Concerto (Concerto Aranjuez)

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1

Conductor at the Bergische Symphoniker for “Jugend Brilliert” 19th March, Konzerthaus Solingen

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1

Rodrigo – Guitar Concerto (Concerto Aranjuez)

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1

Conductor at the Bergische Symphoniker for “Jugend Brilliert” 18th March, Teo Otto Theater Remscheid

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1

Rodrigo – Guitar Concerto (Concerto Aranjuez)

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1

Masterclass and Concert with Janáčkova Filharmonie Ostrava and Prof Johannes Schlaefli, 14th-17th February 2022

Bartok – Concerto for Orchestra

Schumann – Piano Concerto

Masterclass with Prof Nicolas Pasquet and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 11th -13th March, Oslo Opera

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Brahms – Tragic Overture

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko at the Berliner Philharmonie with the Berliner Philharmoniker , 7th – 12th February 2022

Brahms – Piano Concerto (Soloist – Andras Schiff)

Suk – The Ripening

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko at the Berliner Philharmonie with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 24th – 28th January 2022

Lutoslawski – Symphony No. 1

Zimmermann – Photoptosis

Brahms – Symphony No. 2

Masterclass and Concert with Musikkollegium Winterthur und Prof Johannes Schlaefli, 1st-3rd December

Brahms – Symphony No. 2, 2nd Movement

Schumann – Overture from Overture, Scherzo and Finale

Masterclass with Jorma Panula and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 15th -17th October, Oslo Konserthus

Sibelius – Symphony No. 2

Beethoven – Eroica

Masterclass with Trondheim Symphony Orchestra with James Gaffigan, 23th -25th August, Olafshallen Trondheim

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8

Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture

Bræin – Overture op. 2

Hillborg – Mantra/Elegy

Masterclass with Stavanger Symphony Orchestra with Prof Nicolas Pasquet, 8th -10th August, Konserthus Stavanger

Beethoven – Egmont Overture

Brahms – Symphony No. 3

Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite

Masterclass with Peter Szilvay and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 18th -20th June, Oslo Konserthus

Elgar – Serenade for Strings

Mahler – Adagietto

Conductor at Oslo Opera Academy, 28th and 29th April, Kunsthøgskolen Oslo

Offenbach – Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Giulietta and Antonia Acts)

Assistant Conductor for Oslo Opera Academy, 17th – 20th February, Oslo Opera, Scene 2

Johann Strauss II – Die Fledermaus

Conductor – Gregor Bühl

Director – Jacopo Spirei

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 14th January, Lindemannsalen

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 (cancelled due to Covid-19)

Masterclass with Christian Schumann and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK,23th -25th November, Oslo Konserthus

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Sonoko Miriam)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 8th October, Lindemannsalen

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2

Beethoven – Symphony No. 4

Masterclass with James Gaffigan and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 18th -20th September, Sentralen

Ravel – Tzigane (soloist: Eldbjørg Hemsing)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”

Masterclass with Sascha Goetzel and the Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, 6th – 8th September, Stavanger Konserthus

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 3rd September, Lindemannsalen

Svendsen – Andante Funèbre

Debussy – La Mer

Masterclass with Hannu Lintu and the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, 16th – 19th August, Trondheim

Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1919)

Dvorak – Serenade for Strings

Masterclass on Nordic Repertoire with Ole Kristian Ruud and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 1st March, Oslo Opera

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5

Irgens-Jensen – Japanischer Frühling

Masterclass with Ole Kristian Ruud the Nanset Blåsensemble, 25th and 26th January, Larvik

Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1919)

Tveitt – Hardanger Songs

Masterclass with Vasily Petrenko, Singers and Musicians from the Norwegian Academy of Music :

Mahler – Des Knaben Wunderhorn, 19th January, Oslo Majorstua Kirke

Masterclass on Nordic Repertoire with Ole Kristian Ruud and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 23th November, Oslo Opera

Nielsen – Symphony No. 2 “De Fire Temperamenter”

Johansen – Pan

Masterclass on Nordic Repertoire with Ole Kristian Ruud and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 19th October

Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Svendsen – Zorahayda

Opera Masterclass with Romolo Gessi and the Minsk Chamber Orchestra, 19th and 20th October, 2019

Overtures and arias by Mozart, Rossini, Donizetti, Bellini and others

Assistant Conductor at Oxford Festival of the Arts, 21st – 23rd June 2019, Festival Marquee Oxford

Gluck – Orfeo ed Euridice

Conductor – Timothy Redmond

Director – William Kerley

Orchestra – Instruments of Time and Truth

Conductor of “A Nordic Evening” (concert) with the Oxford University String Ensemble 2nd March 2019

Sibelius – Andante Festivo

Sibelius – Impromptu No. 5 & 6, op. 5

Larsson – Violin Concertino (soloist: Eirik Kvindesland)

Grieg – Holberg Suite

Conductor of Oxford Opera Society Opera Scenes, 26th November 2018

Excerpts from Le Nozze di Figaro, Peter Grimes, Cavalleria Rusticana, Un Ballo in Maschera a.o

Conductor of “Teachers and Students” (concert) with the Oxford University String Ensemble, 29th November 2018

J. Stamitz – Sinfonia in Eb Major

Mozart – Divertimento No. 3 F Major, K 138

Haydn – String Quartet No. 30 Eb Major, op. 33, No. 3 “The Joke”

V. Kalinnikov – Serenade for Strings

Glazunov – Theme and Variation for String Orchestra

Tchaikovsky – Elegy for String Orchestra

Assistant Conductor at Grimeborn Opera Festival, Arcola Theatre, August 2018

Turnage – Greek

Conductor – Tim Anderson

Director – Jonathan Moore

Assistant Conductor at Nevill Holt Opera, May-June 2018

Mozart – Le Nozze di Figaro

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Director – Joe Austin

Assistant Conductor at the BBC Singers, December 2017

Total Immersion: Esa-Peka Salonen

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Assistant Conductor at Northern Ireland Opera, October-November 2017

Mozart – Così fan tutte

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Director – Adele Thomas

Assistant Conductor at Orion Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, November 2017

Night under the Stars: Russian Soul; music by Rachmaninoff, Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky and Borodin

Conductor – Toby Purser

Conductor for St. Margret’s Society, Queens’ College Cambridge March 2017

Mozart – Don Giovanni Overture

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2

Haydn – Nelson Mass (répétiteur)

Assistant Conductor and Conductor at Théâtre du Jardin, Le Val, July 2016

Massenet – Cendrillon

Conductor – Paul McGrath

Director – Leon Berger

Assistant Conductor at Nevill Holt Opera, July 2016

Verdi – Rigoletto

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Director – Oliver Mears

Conductor at Opera Warwick, July 2016

Weill – The Threepenny Opera

Director – Nic Miller

Conductor at Music Theatre Warwick, February 2016

Porter – Anything Goes

Director – Jack Plummer

Conductor at Opera Warwick, January 2016

Mozart – Le Nozze di Figaro

Director – Robin Kendall

Conductor at Opera Warwick, June 2015

Léhar – The Merry Widow

Director – Danielle Sharp and Oscar Street