Past Dates

Assistant Conductor to Hannu Lintu with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 11th – 13th April, Philharmonie Berlin

Messiaen – Le Tombeau Resplendissant

Stravinsky – Violin Concerto (soloist: Vilde Frang)

Saariaho – Ciel d’Hiver

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 4th and 7th April, Philharmonie Berlin

Strauss – Elektra

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 29th March and 1st April, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Sibelius – Violin Concerto (soloist: Lisa Batiashvili)

Brahms – Symphony No. 4

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 25th March, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Wagner – Tannhäuser Overture & Venusbergmusik

Wagner – Walküre Act I

Assistant Conductor to Tugan Sokhiev with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 24th March, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 (soloist: Jan Lisiecki)

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 23rd, 26th, 31st March, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Strauss – Elektra

Conductor – Kirill Petrenko

Director – Philipp Stölzl, Philipp Krenn

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 14th – 16th February, Philharmonie Berlin

Liszt – Les Préludes

Szymanowsky – Violin Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Lisa Batiashvili)

Strauss – Symphonia Domestica

Assistant Conductor to Daniele Gatti with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 1st – 3rd February, Philharmonie Berlin

Schönberg – Verklärte Nacht

Strauss – Tod und Verklärung

Wagner – Tristan Vorspiel und Liebestod

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 25th – 27th January, Philharmonie Berlin

Schönberg – Chamber Symphony No. 1

Schönberg – Die Jakobsleiter

Assistant Conductor to Daniel Harding with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 18th – 20th January, Philharmonie Berlin

Widmann – Viola Concerto (soloist: Antoine Tamestit)

Bruckner – Symphony No. 4

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 11th – 13th January, Philharmonie Berlin

Dutilleux – Symphony No. 1

Bartok – The Wooden Prince

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 29th – 31st December, Philharmonie Berlin

Wagner – Tannhäuser Overture and Venusberg

Wagner – Die Walküre Act I

Assistant Conductor to Daniel Barenboim with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 21st – 23rd December, Philharmonie Berlin

Beethoven – Piano Concert No. 2 (soloist: Martha Argerich)

Brahms – Symphony No. 3

Orchestral Einstudierung and Assistant Conductor to Ed Gardner with the Bergen Philharmonic, 13th, 15th December, Grieghallen, Bergen

Strauss – Elektra

Concert with the Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck, 23rd and 24th November , Saal Tirol

Svendsen – Zorahayda

Schumann – Cello Concerto (soloist: Maximilian Hornung)

Zemlinsky – Die Seejungfrau

Masterclass with Klaus Mäkelä and Oslo Philharmonic, 9th-10th November, Oslo Konserthus

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 1st – 3rd November, Philharmonie Berlin

Mozart – Symphony No. 29

Berg – Three Orchestral Pieces

Brahms – Symphony No. 4

Assistant Conductor to Gustavo Dudamel with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 19th – 21st October, Philharmonie Berlin

Blacher – Fanfare zur Eröffnung der Philharmonie

Djordjevic – World Premiere

Mahler – Symphony No. 5

Concert with Kyiv Symphony Orchestra, 14th October , Volkshaus Jena

Barvinsky – Ukrainian Rhapsody

Stankovych – Symphony No. 2

Concert with Opole Philharmonic, 6th October , Opole Philharmonic, Opole

Korngold – Theme and Variations

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 (soloist: Tomasz Sierant)

Haydn – Symphony No. 90

Assistant Conductor to Tugan Sokhiev with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 28th – 30th September, Philharmonie Berlin

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 (soloist: Alexandre Kantorow)

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 4

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 14th – 16th September, Philharmonie Berlin

Xenakis – Jonchaies

Hartmann – Gesangsszene “Sodom und Gomorrha” (soloist: Christian Gerhaher)

Marton Illés – World Premiere

Kurtag – Stele

Masterclass with Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider and Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, 31st August – 1st September, Grieghallen

Brahms – Symphony No. 2

Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet

Stravinsky – Firebird Suite 1919

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 25th August, Philharmonie Berlin

Reger – Mozart Variationen

Strauss – Ein Heldenleben

Pre-Rehearsals and Assistant Conductor to Jakub Hrusa with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 2nd August – 17th August

Mahler – Symphony No. 9

Conductor with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 13th August, Teatro Verdi, Bolzano

Strauss – Metamorphosen

Strauss – Lieder op. 27 (soloist: Jacquelyn Wagner)

Ives – Unanswered Question

Schubert – Symphony No. 4

Conductor with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 11th August, Duomo di Gemona

Strauss – Metamorphosen

Schubert – Symphony No. 4

Conductor with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 10th August, Duomo di Tolmezzo

Strauss – Metamorphosen

Schubert – Symphony No. 4

Pre-Rehearsals and Assistant Conductor to Daniel Harding with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 20th June – 2nd July, Rencontres Musicales d’Evian

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Martha Argerich)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Masterclass with Prof. Johannes Schlaefli and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 9th -11th June, Oslo Opera

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”

Pre-Rehearsals and Assistant Conductor to Daniele Gatti with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 10th – 20th May

Mahler – Adagio from Symphony No. 10

Mahler – Symphony No. 1

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker and stage music, 14th April, Berliner Philharmonie

Strauss – Die Frau Ohne Schatten (concert performance)

Conductor – Kirill Petrenko

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 10th April, Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Strauss – Vier Letzte Lieder (soloist: Diana Damrau)

Strauss – Ein Heldenleben

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker and stage music, 9th April, Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Strauss – Die Frau Ohne Schatten

Conductor – Kirill Petrenko

Director – Lydia Steier

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 7th April, Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Strauss – Vier Letzte Lieder (soloist: Diana Damrau)

Strauss – Ein Heldenleben

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker and stage music, 5th April, Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Strauss – Die Frau Ohne Schatten

Conductor – Kirill Petrenko

Director – Lydia Steier

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko with the Berliner Philharmoniker and stage music, 1st April, Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Strauss – Die Frau Ohne Schatten

Conductor – Kirill Petrenko

Director – Lydia Steier

Concert with the Karajan-Academy, 5th February , Kammersaal Philharmonie Berlin

Zimmermann – Concerto for String Orchestra

Irgens-Jensen – Japanischer Frühling (soloist: Camilla Tilling)

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 (soloist: Camilla Tilling; arrangement by Klaus Simon)

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 12th January, Lindemannsalen Oslo

Mahler – Symphony No. 1

Assistant Conductor to Christian Thielemann with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 12th -15th December 2022, Philharmonie Berlin

Wagner – Prelude and Karfreitagszauber from Parsifal

Pfitzner – Palestrina Preludes

Strauss – Vier Letzte Lieder

Schönberg/Bach – Prelude in Eb Major

Pre-Rehearsal and Assistant Conductor to Kent Nagano with the Karajan-Academy, 6th December – 11th December, Kammersaal Philharmonie Berlin

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Mahler – Rückert Lieder (Soloist: Camilla Nylund)

Hindemith – Kammermusik No. 1

Prokofiev – Symphonie Classique

Pre-Rehearsal and Assistant Conductor to Sakari Oramo with the Karajan-Academy, 1st November – 5th November, Kammersaal Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius – Pelleas et Melisande

Ligeti – Concert Romanesc

Copland – Clarinet Concerto

Ginastera – Variaciones Concertantes

Recording session with the Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, 17th October, Gewandhaus Leipzig

Arrangements of Mendelssohn’s Hebrides Overture by Reeves and Pärt

World Premiere with the Karajan-Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker, 12th October, Siemens 175th Anniversary

Mikel Urquiza – Années Lumière

Masterclass with Eivind Gullberg Jensen and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 2nd -4th September, Oslo Opera

Svendsen – Symphony No. 1

Monrad Johansen – Pan

Masterclass with Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing, 17th & 19th August, Olafshallen, Trondheim

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5

Beethoven – Egmont Overture

Mozart – Magic Flute Overture

Anna Clyne – Masquerade

Pre-Rehearsal for Pierre Dumoussaud with the Karajan-Academy, 20th June

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

Beethoven – Creatures of Prometheus (Ballet)

Masterclass with Prof Clark Rundell and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 17th -19th June, Oslo Opera

Adams – Chamber Symphony

Gershwin – American in Paris

Stepping in for Daniel Harding with the Karajan-Academy, Schloss Esterhazy, 23th April

Haydn – Symphony No. 90

Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4 (soloist: Stefan Dohr)

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Stefan Dohr)

Mozart – Jupiter Symphony

Conductor at the Bergische Symphoniker for “Jugend Brilliert” 20th March, Theater Marl

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1

Rodrigo – Guitar Concerto (Concerto Aranjuez)

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1

Conductor at the Bergische Symphoniker for “Jugend Brilliert” 19th March, Konzerthaus Solingen

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1

Rodrigo – Guitar Concerto (Concerto Aranjuez)

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1

Conductor at the Bergische Symphoniker for “Jugend Brilliert” 18th March, Teo Otto Theater Remscheid

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1

Rodrigo – Guitar Concerto (Concerto Aranjuez)

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto

R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1

Masterclass and Concert with Janáčkova Filharmonie Ostrava and Prof Johannes Schlaefli, 14th-17th February 2022

Bartok – Concerto for Orchestra

Schumann – Piano Concerto

Masterclass with Prof Nicolas Pasquet and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 11th -13th March, Oslo Opera

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Brahms – Tragic Overture

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko at the Berliner Philharmonie with the Berliner Philharmoniker , 7th – 12th February 2022

Brahms – Piano Concerto (Soloist – Andras Schiff)

Suk – The Ripening

Assistant Conductor to Kirill Petrenko at the Berliner Philharmonie with the Berliner Philharmoniker, 24th – 28th January 2022

Lutoslawski – Symphony No. 1

Zimmermann – Photoptosis

Brahms – Symphony No. 2

Masterclass and Concert with Musikkollegium Winterthur und Prof Johannes Schlaefli, 1st-3rd December

Brahms – Symphony No. 2, 2nd Movement

Schumann – Overture from Overture, Scherzo and Finale

Masterclass with Jorma Panula and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 15th -17th October, Oslo Konserthus

Sibelius – Symphony No. 2

Beethoven – Eroica

Masterclass with Trondheim Symphony Orchestra with James Gaffigan, 23th -25th August, Olafshallen Trondheim

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8

Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture

Bræin – Overture op. 2

Hillborg – Mantra/Elegy

Masterclass with Stavanger Symphony Orchestra with Prof Nicolas Pasquet, 8th -10th August, Konserthus Stavanger

Beethoven – Egmont Overture

Brahms – Symphony No. 3

Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite

Masterclass with Peter Szilvay and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 18th -20th June, Oslo Konserthus

Elgar – Serenade for Strings

Mahler – Adagietto

Conductor at Oslo Opera Academy, 28th and 29th April, Kunsthøgskolen Oslo

Offenbach – Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Giulietta and Antonia Acts)

Assistant Conductor for Oslo Opera Academy, 17th – 20th February, Oslo Opera, Scene 2

Johann Strauss II – Die Fledermaus

Conductor – Gregor Bühl

Director – Jacopo Spirei

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 14th January, Lindemannsalen

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 (cancelled due to Covid-19)

Masterclass with Christian Schumann and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK,23th -25th November, Oslo Konserthus

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Sonoko Miriam)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 8th October, Lindemannsalen

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2

Beethoven – Symphony No. 4

Masterclass with James Gaffigan and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 18th -20th September, Sentralen

Ravel – Tzigane (soloist: Eldbjørg Hemsing)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”

Masterclass with Sascha Goetzel and the Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, 6th – 8th September, Stavanger Konserthus

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Class Concert at Norges Musikkhøgskole, 3rd September, Lindemannsalen

Svendsen – Andante Funèbre

Debussy – La Mer

Masterclass with Hannu Lintu and the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, 16th – 19th August, Trondheim

Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1919)

Dvorak – Serenade for Strings

Masterclass on Nordic Repertoire with Ole Kristian Ruud and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 1st March, Oslo Opera

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5

Irgens-Jensen – Japanischer Frühling

Masterclass with Ole Kristian Ruud the Nanset Blåsensemble, 25th and 26th January, Larvik

Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1919)

Tveitt – Hardanger Songs

Masterclass with Vasily Petrenko, Singers and Musicians from the Norwegian Academy of Music :

Mahler – Des Knaben Wunderhorn, 19th January, Oslo Majorstua Kirke

Masterclass on Nordic Repertoire with Ole Kristian Ruud and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 23th November, Oslo Opera

Nielsen – Symphony No. 2 “De Fire Temperamenter”

Johansen – Pan

Masterclass on Nordic Repertoire with Ole Kristian Ruud and musicians from the Oslo Philharmonic, Norwegian National Opera, and KORK, 19th October

Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Svendsen – Zorahayda

Opera Masterclass with Romolo Gessi and the Minsk Chamber Orchestra, 19th and 20th October, 2019

Overtures and arias by Mozart, Rossini, Donizetti, Bellini and others

Assistant Conductor at Oxford Festival of the Arts, 21st – 23rd June 2019, Festival Marquee Oxford

Gluck – Orfeo ed Euridice

Conductor – Timothy Redmond

Director – William Kerley

Orchestra – Instruments of Time and Truth

Conductor of “A Nordic Evening” (concert) with the Oxford University String Ensemble 2nd March 2019

Sibelius – Andante Festivo

Sibelius – Impromptu No. 5 & 6, op. 5

Larsson – Violin Concertino (soloist: Eirik Kvindesland)

Grieg – Holberg Suite

Conductor of Oxford Opera Society Opera Scenes, 26th November 2018

Excerpts from Le Nozze di Figaro, Peter Grimes, Cavalleria Rusticana, Un Ballo in Maschera a.o

Conductor of “Teachers and Students” (concert) with the Oxford University String Ensemble, 29th November 2018

J. Stamitz – Sinfonia in Eb Major

Mozart – Divertimento No. 3 F Major, K 138

Haydn – String Quartet No. 30 Eb Major, op. 33, No. 3 “The Joke”

V. Kalinnikov – Serenade for Strings

Glazunov – Theme and Variation for String Orchestra

Tchaikovsky – Elegy for String Orchestra

Assistant Conductor at Grimeborn Opera Festival, Arcola Theatre, August 2018

Turnage – Greek

Conductor – Tim Anderson

Director – Jonathan Moore

Assistant Conductor at Nevill Holt Opera, May-June 2018

Mozart – Le Nozze di Figaro

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Director – Joe Austin

Assistant Conductor at the BBC Singers, December 2017

Total Immersion: Esa-Peka Salonen

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Assistant Conductor at Northern Ireland Opera, October-November 2017

Mozart – Così fan tutte

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Director – Adele Thomas

Assistant Conductor at Orion Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, November 2017

Night under the Stars: Russian Soul; music by Rachmaninoff, Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky and Borodin

Conductor – Toby Purser

Conductor for St. Margret’s Society, Queens’ College Cambridge March 2017

Mozart – Don Giovanni Overture

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2

Haydn – Nelson Mass (répétiteur)

Assistant Conductor and Conductor at Théâtre du Jardin, Le Val, July 2016

Massenet – Cendrillon

Conductor – Paul McGrath

Director – Leon Berger

Assistant Conductor at Nevill Holt Opera, July 2016

Verdi – Rigoletto

Conductor – Nicholas Chalmers

Director – Oliver Mears

Conductor at Opera Warwick, July 2016

Weill – The Threepenny Opera

Director – Nic Miller

Conductor at Music Theatre Warwick, February 2016

Porter – Anything Goes

Director – Jack Plummer

Conductor at Opera Warwick, January 2016

Mozart – Le Nozze di Figaro

Director – Robin Kendall

Conductor at Opera Warwick, June 2015

Léhar – The Merry Widow

Director – Danielle Sharp and Oscar Street